LGPD (Brazil).
House

LGPD (Brazil)

About your Privacy and Protection of your Personal Data

Usend values ​​your privacy and always seeks the necessary measures to protect your personal data. It is a Users commitment to safeguard your Community in many ways and it would not be different with regard to the protection of your personal data, involved in your relationship with Usend.

Through this Portal you will be able to access relevant information about the General Data Protection Law, about your rights provided for therein as a data subject, as well as you will be able to know in detail how Usend handles and protects your data personal.

In addition, it is through the contact provided here that you can contact Usend to clarify any doubts and make requests related to the processing of your personal data, in particular, related to your rights under the Law Data Protection General.

We are fully available for any questions, suggestions, requests and considerations.

Relevant information

What is the General Data Protection Law?

The Law 13.709/18, General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”), is a Brazilian law whose specific scope is to establish conditions regarding the protection of personal data and privacy.
The purpose of the law is to that relationships involving the processing of personal data observe certain parameters, principles and rules, in addition, the law seeks to guarantee holders of personal data (any individuals) their rights provided for by the law itself.

What is personal data?

It is possible to check the definition of personal data provided by law through art. 5, I of the LGPD, but can be understood by you as any information that allows your direct identification or that may allow your identification depending on the context.

What is processing personal data?

Throughout our Policy, you may notice the use of the word “handling” in relation to what we do with your personal data. Such term is used generically and represents any and all actions taken with your personal data, including mere storage. It is possible that you see a list of possible activities through art. 5, X of the LGPD.

Who are the parties involved in the LGPD?

Related to the provisions of the LGPD are the parties that represent: (i) the processing agents, that is, the parties that process data subject to the LGPD, and these agents may be qualified as Controllers or Operators, where the Controller can be understood as the party that makes fundamental decisions about the treatment, whereas the Operator must be considered as the party that carries out treatments as determined by the Controller; (ii) data subjects, who are nothing more than the individuals to whom the personal data refer; (iii) the National Data Protection Authority, which represents the authority responsible for the supervision, guidance and enforcement of the LGPD; and (iv) any other authorities that may be analyzing issues involving the LGPD.

What are my rights under the LGPD?

Their rights provided for by the LGPD, that is, their rights related to the protection of personal data and privacy, provided for by the LGPD, are provided, for the most part, in art. 18 of the LGPD, but not only in this article. To learn more about what your rights are, you can refer to the Section of our Privacy Policy covering this point.

How can I claim my rights?

USEND is constantly concerned with observing individual rights and freedoms, however, if you wish to contact us in order to demand any right that you believe is not being fulfilled or if you want to confirm your fulfillment, please feel free to contact us through our exclusive channel for data protection and privacy issues: privacidade@usend.com

Privacy Notice

You can view the full privacy notice here.

Contact

Responsible: Fernanda Beça
Contact e-mail: privacidade@usend.com