Privacy Policy.
House

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Facts

WHAT DOES PRONTO MONEY TRANSFER INC., INVENTED NAME USEND, DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies decide how to expose your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all, of what is stated. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. Such information may include, but is not limited to:

1. CPF (or SSN) and Driver’s License number, Passport number or other government identification number and date of birth;
2. Name, address, telephone number and email;
3. Bank account balances and transaction history; and
4. Log file information created when you access our website, which is automatically recorded on our servers, IP address, geographic location, the date and time you access and user login information. Your consent to us collecting, transferring and storing your personal information on computers or other transfer or storage devices in the United States and elsewhere.

How?

All financial companies need to share their customers’ personal information to do their day-to-day business. In the section below, we list the reasons why financial companies may share their customers’ personal information. The reasons why Pronto Money Transfer Inc., trade name USEND, decides to share; and whether you can limit such sharing.

Reasons We Share Your Personal Information

To conduct our day-to-day business – such as processing your transactions, maintaining your account(s), responding to court orders and legal investigations, or reporting to credit protection services
Share? - Yes
Can you limit sharing? - No

For our marketing - to offer our products and services to you
Share? - Yes
Can you limit sharing? - No

For joint marketing with other financial companies
Share? - Yes
Can you limit sharing? - No

To conduct our affiliates’ daily business - information about their transactions, experiences and creditworthiness
Share? - Yes
Can you limit sharing? - No

For non-affiliate marketing
Share? - Not
Can you limit sharing? - We don’t share

Questions?

1. Call 1-888-305-7264 - our menu will be suggested for your choice or
2. Visit us online: www.usend.com and click on the Contact Us link

Who we are

Who is offering this notice?
Pronto Money Transfer Inc., trade name USEND

What we do

How does USEND protect my personal information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. Such measures include secured computer, file and building protections. We also seek to limit access to personal information to only employees, agents and representatives who need to know. Despite our best efforts, third parties may attempt to illegally intercept or access your submissions to us, or may persuade you to disclose information to them by impersonating USEND or misreporting our services. Use caution and common sense whenever sending money and when using the Internet and mobile technologies.

How does USEND collect my personal information?
We collect your personal information, for example when you

1. send money or complete a payment
2. provide account information or otherwise provide us with your contact information
3. show your government-issued ID
4. use our websites online (for example, to complete a transaction, administer your accounts or offer your choices) or click our online advertisements on other websites

We also collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including but not limited to computer systems; third party sources such as our commercial customers, government agencies and other information providers; and consumer reporting agencies – all in accordance with and subject to the limitation of applicable law.

Why can’t I limit everything that’s shared?
Federal law gives the right for you to limit only

1. sharing to conduct affiliates’ daily business—information about your creditworthiness
2. that affiliates use your information to market to you
3. share for non-affiliates to market for you

State laws and specific companies may give you more limiting rights than what is stated.

Definitions

Affiliates
Companies related by ownership or common control.

Unaffiliated
Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

Joint Marketing
A formal agreement between unaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products for you.

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

STATE PRIVACY LAWS

We will comply with state privacy laws as they apply to the services of Pronto Money Transfer Inc., trade name USEND.
California Residents: In accordance with California law, we will not share the information we collect about you with companies outside of Pronto Money Transfer Inc., trade name USEND, except as required or permitted by law. For example, we may share information to service your accounts, complete requested transactions, or to provide you with rewards or benefits to which you are entitled.

ADDENDUM PRIVACY POLICY USEND CALIFORNIA

This Addendum USEND California Privacy Policy (“Addendum”) expresses the privacy policy of Pronto Money Transfer, Inc., applicable to consumers residing in California.

“You” and “you” mean that you are the customer, residing in California, who has registered for or is using our money transfer service, USEND digital wallet services, or any other services provided by Pronto Money Transfer Inc. ( collectively the “Services”).

“We”, “we”, “our” means Pronto Money Transfer Inc. (brand names “USEND” and “Pontual”) and our successors, designated persons or affiliates. Pronto Money Transfer Inc. is referred to in this Addendum as “USEND”.

It is USEND policy to collect, use, store and protect user information in accordance with applicable law.

The following Addendum is applicable to our users residing in California. For California residents it is our policy to collect, use, store, provide access to and protect user information in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

When providing services, including money transfers and/or digital wallet services (collectively called “Services”) we will collect personal information (“Personal Information”) including: (a) information such as name, address, social security number, identity and email address you provide when you register for the service, (b) information about transactions you have made, such as date, amount and payee and/or payer information, and (c) electronic information regarding your use and access to our website, mobile app and social media.

For example, we may collect Personal Information from forms you complete, through interactions with customer service when you provide information to us, when you complete online forms, or register for our rewards or loyalty programs. We may also indirectly collect Personal Information from you, such as when you visit our website through cookies or similar technologies. We may also collect Personal Information from service providers, vendors, and other third parties; public information sources, (federal, state or local government sources); information from our website, mobile app activities and social media networks; and information from our partners or agents about individuals associated with them (for example, an employee or owner).

Over the past twelve (12) months, USEND may have collected the following categories of Personal Information from the various sources listed below. As stated, this Personal Information may have been split with the types of Third Parties and for the Companies and/or Business Reasons as expressed below.

Personal Information Categories:

Identifiers: contact information (such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number(, device ID, cookies, social security number, passport number, driver’s license number or similar ID)

Source Categories: * You, * Apps, * Affiliates, Agents, * Sellers
Commercial or Business Reasons: * Providing Our Services, * Providing Customer Service, * Verifying Customers, * Auditing Transactions, * Data Security, * Marketing and Advertising
Third Party Categories: * Agents and Correspondents, * Government Agencies, * Professional Services Organizations, * Advertising and Social Media, * Affiliates and Subsidiaries

Geolocation data: can be collected from your devices only if enabled.

Font Categories: * Usage of our mobile apps
Commercial or Business Reasons: * Audit, * Security, * Service Quality Control, * Security
Third Party Categories: * Advertising and social media, * Data analytics providers, * Platform and operating systems

Internet activity: browsing and search history, website or application usage

Font Categories: * Use of our website or app
Commercial or Business Reasons: * Audit, * Security, * Service Quality Control, * Security
Third Party Categories: * Advertising and Social Media, * Data Analysis Providers, * Operating Systems and Platform

SENSITIVE INFORMATION COLLECTED

By “Confidential Data” we mean any information that: (a) requires a high degree of protection under applicable law. Sensitive data includes but is not limited to: government-issued identification numbers, bank and financial entity account numbers, credit or debit card numbers, CVVs, credit report information or other personal financial information, medical or health or other information that is subject to international, federal, state or local laws or ordinances enacted now or in the future regarding data protection or privacy, including but not limited to: Health Insurance Portability and Liability Act, Health Information Technology Act for Economic and Clinical Health, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and special categories of data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulations.

OUR SALE AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

USEND respects your privacy. We do not sell or provide access to your personal information to any third party for money or other compensation.

USEND however, participates in advertising and marketing programs and other market trend analysis programs, where we and third parties we contract may verify Personal information and derive some form of value, in which exchanges of Personal Information may constitute a "sale" within applicable law.

As expressed below, our customers have the right to choose to have Personal Information used for such reasons.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER RIGHTS

Under CCAP, consumers residing in California have the right to request that Personal Information not be sold to third parties, and that the provider disclose how the Personal Information has been used. In addition, California consumers may request that any Personal Information obtained be deleted by the provider. This section describes your rights under the CCPA and explains how you can exercise those rights.

Right of Access to Specific Information and Right of Data Portability
As a California consumer you have the right to ask us to pass on your information to you about how we have collected and used your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. You may make this request up to 2 times during a single twelve (12) month period.
Upon receipt and verification of your written order, we will provide you with the following information:
- All categories of Personal Information we collect from you.
- All categories of Personal Information sources we collect from you.
- Our commercial purpose to collect your Personal Information.
- All third party categories to which we share your Personal Information.
- The specific items of your Personal Information that we collect about you.

Right to Request for Deletion
As a California consumer, you also have the right to request that USEND delete all of your Personal Information that we collect and store from you, subject to certain exceptions and regulatory retention requirements.
Upon receipt and verification of your written request, we will delete (and order our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our files, unless an exception applies.
For example, we may not be able to fulfill your request where we are required to maintain your Personal Information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement, such as maintaining certain information pertaining to international money transfer activity. You may place such an order 2 times during a single twelve (12) month period.

Ordering
If you are a resident of California, you may exercise your rights under this section by submitting your consumer order to us through:

Sending email to: info@usend.com
Or calling: 888-305-7264
Or writing to:
Pronto Money Transfer Inc.
Attention: Customer Service
111 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 340
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

Modifications to this notification
We reserve the right to adjust this notification at any time. In the event of any changes to this notice, USEND will post the adjusted notice and the effective date on our website. Your continued use of our website and Services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Nevada residents:
This notice is provided to you in accordance with state law. Nevada state privacy laws allow us to make marketing phone calls to existing customers, but if you prefer not to receive marketing calls, you may be placed on our internal exclusion list by calling 1-800-926-9400 FREE or you may also contact the Nevada Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General. Nevada Consumer, Nevada Attorney General), 555 E. Washington St., Ste 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; telephone 702-486-3132; e-mail: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Vermont Residents:
According to the State of Vermont, we do not disclose non-public personal financial information only with your written permission, unless permitted by law. Written consents may be sent to us by email at doc@pontualmt.com or by mail at 111 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 340, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Your consent or revocation of consent must include your name, address, and address. and signature. If you have any questions please contact us at 1-888-305-7264.
You authorize your telephone operator (AT&T, Sprint, T-Mobile, US Cellular, Verizon, or any other operator) to disclose your telephone number to Pronto Money Transfer Inc., DBA Pontual Money Transfer, DBA Usend and their third-party service providers. mobile phone, name, address, email, network status, customer type, role, customer, billing type, mobile device identifiers (IMSI and IMEI) and other subscription and device status, if available, for verify your identity and prevent fraud for the duration of the business relationship. See our privacy policy for how we use your data.